Privacy

‍‍‍COPYRIGHT © 2017 ARTENGA INC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Our Privacy Commitment to You

Artenga Inc. respects and upholds an individual's right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. Should you choose to provide personal information to us, we use stringent security safeguards to ensure that your information is protected.

Artenga’s Privacy Policy incorporates the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This policy applies to members, students, and persons who provide personal information to ARTENGA directly and through the ARTENGA web site.

Accountability

Artenga Inc. is accountable for the personal information under its control.

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure

ARTENGA collects and uses personal information about members solely for the following purposes:

  1. to enable communication between members and to administer member records;

  2. to provide products and services requested;

  3. to process payment for the products and services requested;

  4. to support analysis, research, and management of membership and marketing programs;

  5. to enable access to the members-only web sites

  6. for research and planning purposes

The only circumstances under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, or as required by law. Where personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, ARTENGA will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place for the protection of the personal information being transferred.

Consent

Unless we hear otherwise from you, your use of ARTENGA products and services, and/or your registration as a member of ARTENGA, constitutes consent for ARTENGA to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy.

You may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The choice to provide us with your personal information is always yours. Please note, however, that if you are a member, your decisions to withhold particular information may impact your ability to meet the membership requirements of ARTENGA.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting us at: [email protected].

Limiting Collection

We collect personal information only for the purposes identified above.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

We do not sell, lease, or trade information about you to other parties.

Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Accuracy

ARTENGA will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in our information, please inform us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly. In some cases, ARTENGA relies on you to ensure that certain information about you, such as your mailing address and telephone number, is current, complete, and accurate.

Safeguards

ARTENGA uses appropriate security safeguards to protect your personal information from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

All employees of ARTENGA are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. They are also required to work within the principles of ethical behaviour as set out in staff guidelines and must follow applicable laws and regulations. In the course of daily operations, access to personal information is restricted to those employees whose job responsibilities require them to access it.

Access

You have the right to access your personal information under the control of ARTENGA. Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. In certain exceptional situations, ARTENGA may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about you. For example, ARTENGA may not provide access to personal information if doing so would reveal personal information about a third party. If access cannot be provided, ARTENGA will notify you of the reasons for the refusal.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

The development of ARTENGA's policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the ARTENGA Privacy Policy.

Addressing Your Questions or Concerns

If you have a question regarding this Policy, or a concern or complaint regarding the privacy practices of ARTENGA, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected], or by regular mail at:

Artenga Inc.

169 Ethel St.

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

K1L 5X3

HOME